Privacy Policy

Introduction

In order for Peak Performance to offer optimal services to its clients it is necessary to collect and use personal data. Data Protection law safeguards the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing of their personal data. The Data Protection Act 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 confer rights on individuals as well as responsibilities on those persons processing personal data. Personal data, both automated and manual, are data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified, either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information.

Purpose of this policy
This policy is a statement of Peak Performance's commitment to protect the rights and privacy of individuals in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003

Data Protection Principles
Peak Performance undertakes to perform its responsibilities under the legislation in accordance with the eight stated Data Protection principles outlined in the Acts as follows:

  • Obtain and process information fairly

Peak Performance obtains and processes personal data fairly and in accordance with its statutory and other legal obligations.

  • Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes

Peak Performance keeps personal data for purposes that are specific, lawful and clearly stated. Personal data will only be processed in a manner
compatible with these purposes.

  • Use and disclosure only in ways compatible with these purposes

Peak Performance only uses and discloses personal data in circumstances that are necessary for the purposes of for which it collects and keeps the data.

  • Keep it safe and secure

Peak Performance takes appropriate security measures against unauthorised access to, or alteration, disclosure or destruction of data and against accidental loss or destruction.

  • Keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date

Peak Performance operates procedures that ensure high levels of data accuracy, completeness and consistency.

  • Ensure it is adequate, relevant and not excessive

Personal data held by Peak Performance are adequate, relevant and not excessive in data retention terms.

  • Retain for no longer than is necessary

Peak Performance will retain data in line with the requirements of Data Protection legislation

  • Give a copy of his/her personal data to that individual, on request

Peak Performance will ensure that data subjects can exercise their rights under the Data Protection legislation.

Responsibility
The directors of Peak Performance have overall responsibility for ensuring compliance with Data Protection legislation when it is the Data Controller of personal data. Peak Performance is firmly committed to ensuring personal privacy and compliance with the Data Protection legislation.

Review
This Policy will be reviewed regularly in light of any legislative or other relevant developments.

Click to go back